PLEASE NOTE: ORDERS PLACED WILL NOT NOW BE GUARANTEED TO BE DISPATCHED IN TIME FOR CHRISTMAS

07966 139630

01623 431458

Joanne@thefabricbug.co.uk

Register for updates

FAQ

If you sign up to the email mail list, place an order, on-line or in person, we might record data about you (in which case, you become the 'data subject' in the context of the GDPR).

A list of responses to questions frequently asked by 'data subjects' follows:

The General Data Protection Regulation ('GDPR') is effective from 25th May 2018.


In preparation for GDPR, The Fabric Bug acknowledges its responsibility to develop and maintain business-wide awareness of the rights of individuals to be empowered and protected in terms of data privacy.

We recognise that there are a small number of circumstances in which personal data may be processed and that the GDPR clarifies the responsibilities of businesses as far as the processing (collection, storage, maintenance and use) of personal data is concerned

GDPR Statement of Compliance

What data does The Fabric Bug hold about me?


Our CRM system is configured to provide for the recording of the following personal information:

How does The Fabric Bug ensure data security?


Our database system is password protected and access is only afforded to those with a legitimate reason for so doing.

What do you do with my information?


We use your information for the following purposes:

We will collect and store information about you when you order through our website; enquire about our products and services online or by telephone; when you email us or when you visit our shop or events we attend.

Your data is likely to be recorded in our Customer Relationship Management (CRM) database system. There may also be emails that you have sent to us (and that we have sent to you) recorded in our CRM system and within our email server database.

Our CRM, Email and Accounting databases are all maintained within a secure location in the European Union.

Where and how will the data about me be recorded?


With whom do you share my information?

We will never share your information with a third party without your express permission, unless we are required to do so by law.

Do you process sensitive personal data?

We do not directly process data which the Data Protection Act 1998 defines as 'sensitive personal data'.

How will you use my information to contact me?

We may contact you by telephone, by email or Social Media platform (such as Facebook).

Will you send me marketing information?

We will only send you marketing information about other products and services that we (ourselves) offer. Most of our marketing communications are broadcast via an email marketing platform. This platform includes an 'unsubscribe' link. You may use this link to inform us that you no longer wish to receive email marketing messages from us or you may alert us to this via phone on 01623 431 458, email to joanne@thefabricbug.co.uk or in writing.

Can I see the information that you hold about me?

If you would like a copy of the personal information that we hold about you, simply call us on 07966 139630 or write to us at:
The Fabric Bug
Studio 13
Sherwood Art and Craft Centre

Forest Corner
Edwinstowe
Notts
NG21 9RN